Manic Digger

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:54 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:17 pm
Posts: 381
This Mod adds a new light block to the game that can be toggled on and off.
-> To be able to toggle lights the player must have the privilege "toggle".

Additionally there is a command "/toggle_all [0/1]" that switches all lights on the map.
-> To be able to use this command the player must have the "toggle_all" privilege.

Update 20.02.2013: - Version 1.1
- Fixes a bug that caused to send any player not having the "toggle" privilege a error message, when using any block.
- Adds a crafting recipe for light blocks.

Installation instructions can be found in README.txt.
Attachment:
File comment: Switchable Lights Mod Download
UPDATE: Version 1.1

Switchable Light Mod 1.1.zip [75.91 KiB]
Downloaded 483 times


Regards,
croxxx


Attachments:
pixart2.jpg
pixart2.jpg [ 92.67 KiB | Viewed 2839 times ]
pixart1.jpg
pixart1.jpg [ 106.52 KiB | Viewed 2839 times ]

_________________
Manic Digger Developer and Forum Moderator
Founder of the Pixolia Network

For mod updates (and other ocassional ramblings) follow me on Twitter: @THEcroxxx
Sometimes streaming stuff on Twitch
Homepage: croxxx.tk


Last edited by croxxx on Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:02 am
Posts: 85
Location: ???
aw. you beat me to it. :(
oh well, you probably did better, while i have no experience with c# ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:00 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Germany
I don't work on my server. I'm admin, and I have the comanmds toogle and toogle_all.
My server: No Name. Can you help me please :?:

_________________
My Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/Nisc3d


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:17 pm
Posts: 381
Hello Nisc3d!

Could you please give me a more detailed description of your problem?
- Can you place the blocks?
- Can you toggle the blocks manually?
- What other Mods have you installed? (Possible incompatibility?)

Regards,
croxxx

_________________
Manic Digger Developer and Forum Moderator
Founder of the Pixolia Network

For mod updates (and other ocassional ramblings) follow me on Twitter: @THEcroxxx
Sometimes streaming stuff on Twitch
Homepage: croxxx.tk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:00 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Germany
Forget it, I wrote wrong the word "toggle". It works now. :lol:

_________________
My Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/Nisc3d


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 11:06 am
Posts: 4
Hmm, require mod default which is whcih mod,

"Can't load mod SwitchAblelights because its depency Default couldn't be found"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 12:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:17 pm
Posts: 381
Hi thomaxz,

I'll have to update all my mods at some point as lots of things have changed (and some code I wrote isn't exactly ideal ;) ).

You have 2 possibilities how to make this mod work on the current version. Which you choose is up to you.
  1. Open up a text editor and delete line 25 of the mod:
    Code:
    m.RequireMod("Default");
    It is not required for this mod but causes the error.
    Please note that you can't do this with all mods as some actually do rquire the default blocks. In that case, replace Default by CoreBlocks.
  2. Have a look here, download the file and copy it into the Mods folder. Should do the same, but is a workaround.

I hope I could help you.


Regards,
croxxx

_________________
Manic Digger Developer and Forum Moderator
Founder of the Pixolia Network

For mod updates (and other ocassional ramblings) follow me on Twitter: @THEcroxxx
Sometimes streaming stuff on Twitch
Homepage: croxxx.tk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switchable Lights Mod
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 11:06 am
Posts: 4
croxxx wrote:
Hi thomaxz,

I'll have to update all my mods at some point as lots of things have changed (and some code I wrote isn't exactly ideal ;) ).

You have 2 possibilities how to make this mod work on the current version. Which you choose is up to you.
  1. Open up a text editor and delete line 25 of the mod:
    Code:
    m.RequireMod("Default");
    It is not required for this mod but causes the error.
    Please note that you can't do this with all mods as some actually do rquire the default blocks. In that case, replace Default by CoreBlocks.
  2. Have a look here, download the file and copy it into the Mods folder. Should do the same, but is a workaround.

I hope I could help you.


Regards,
croxxx


Oh, the first one was what i ended with.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group